Spray Tech SA Pty (Ltd) Privacy Notice

Introduction:

 

This Notice explains how we (Spray Tech SA Pty Ltd) obtain, use, and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

­­­­­­­­­­Spray Tech SA Pty (Ltd) (including this website, www.spraytechsa.co.za) are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

 

Who we are:

 

Spray Tech SA (Pty) is a small business based in Pretoria. We supply the automotive and industrial industry with industrial spray-painting equipment.

The type of personal information we collect:

 

We currently collect and process the following information:

 

  • Personal and organizational identifiers, (for example, name, contact details, address, and other company information required by law)
  • We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name and organization details.
  • We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.
  • Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

 

How we get the personal information and what we use it for:

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal purposes.

For Example

  • Accounting purposes (Quotations, Invoicing, Collections, etc)
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes.

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • In the case where the contact information you provided is incomplete and/or outdated, we may obtain such information indirectly from your company website, or public links connected to your company profile (For example Yellow pages)

 

We use the information that you have given us to:

 

Contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering services accordingly.

 

We may share this information with:

 

  • We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.
  •  

We may also disclose your information:

 

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes.
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

In these instances, you will be informed accordingly.

 

Collection of Information by “Cookies”

 

 You are aware that information and data are automatically collected through the standard operation of the Internet servers and through the use of "cookies." "Cookies" are small text files a Website can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the Website and allow a Website to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to you that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allow you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on our Websites.

 

When will we process your personal information:

 

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground on which we base our processing consist out of the following:

  • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
  • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;

Or

  • The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

 

How we store your personal information:

 

  • Digitally your personal and organizational information is stored on a password-protected network assessable only by authorized personnel.
  •  Hard copies are stored in a well-maintained and well-monitored archive.

 

We keep your information for a minimum of seven years from the end of an accounting period as advised by the Companies Act, No 71 of 2008. We will then dispose of your information by personally shredding the information via authorized personnel and/or making use of a reputable recycling company.

 

Your data protection rights:

 

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to accounts@spraytechsa.co.za
  • You may also request Spray Tech SA Pty (Ltd) to correct or supplement any of your personal data which Spray Tech SA Pty (Ltd) will undertake as soon as practicable.
  • Request the destruction of your personal data. Our Information Officer/Deputy Information Officer will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting Spray Tech SA Pty (Ltd) from destroying your personal data.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at accounts@spraytechsa.co.za if you wish to make a request.

 

Contact details:

Name: Carina Botha

Address: 214 Lanham Street, Jan Niemandpark, Pretoria, 0186

Phone Number: 012 800 2811

E-mail: accounts@spraytechsa.co.za

 

How to complain:

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at accounts@spraytechsa.co.za

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your information.

 

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

 

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za